TRAFFICKING COCAINE
POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE COCAINE BASE
TRAFFICKING FENTANYL
POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
MANUFACTURING COCAINE BASE
POSSESSION OF SCHEDULE II NARCOTICS
Age
31
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) Narcotics Unit arrested two men Monday following a drug investigation at the Siesta Motor Lodge on Rivers Avenue.
During the execution of a search warrant, detectives recovered 30 grams of cocaine, 63 grams of cocaine base, 29 grams of fentanyl, and 14 doses of pills. Authorities said the seized narcotics have an estimated street value of nearly $10,000.
Police charged Kenneth William Rouse, 31, of North Charleston with Trafficking Cocaine, Possession with Intent to Distribute Cocaine Base, Trafficking Fentanyl, Possession with Intent to Distribute Marijuana, Manufacturing Cocaine Base, and Possession of Schedule II Narcotics.
A second suspect, Michael Germaine Scott Jr., 29, of Summerville, faces charges of Trafficking Cocaine Base and Manufacturing Cocaine Base.
Investigators said Scott attempted to flee the motel room after noticing officers approaching but later surrendered to police outside the building. Both suspects were transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
4044 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
May 18, 2026
Reference ID
2026012397
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.