VOYEURISM
BURGLARY 1ST DEGREE
Age
39
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 39-year-old man early Monday morning after he was allegedly caught looking through a window and attempting to enter a home.
Just after midnight, police responded to a residence after receiving a call about someone tapping on a window and trying to get inside. An officer parked several houses away and approached the home on foot, where he saw a man standing outside a window.
The officer drew his service weapon and ordered the man to show his hands. The suspect—identified as Jairo Alexander Romero Osorio of North Charleston—was taken into custody. According to the report, he told the officer in Spanish that he was “just observing.”
Inside the home were three females. A juvenile told officers she had been sleeping alone in her bedroom when she woke up to tapping on her bedroom window that grew louder. Afraid the man might see her, she crouched below the window and ran to wake her mother.
After the mother woke up, they reportedly heard the man trying to open the living room window, prompting the mother to call police.
When officers arrived, the living room window had been opened. The residents said it had been closed when they went to bed.
The mother later identified the suspect as a neighbor who had previously been caught looking through their windows. She also showed officers a video from December 2025 in which she confronted the same man for tapping on her living room window.
Romero Osorio was charged with:
He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2500 City Hall Ln
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2026
Reference ID
2026006564