DOMESTIC VIOLENCE 1ST DEGREE
KIDNAPPING
Age
30
Gender
Male
On Friday around 8:30 p.m., North Charleston Police Department officers responded to a reported domestic assault at a residence on Rockingham Street.
A neighbor reported seeing a man grab a woman by the hair and drag her back into their trailer while she screamed for help. When officers arrived, they heard a woman screaming from inside, followed by a loud thud and then silence.
Police attempted to make contact, and negotiators used a PA system to call for the suspect to come out, but received no response. The SWAT team was then deployed and forced entry into the trailer.
Officers arrested 30-year-old Willie Nathaniel Robinson at the scene. He now faces charges of:
Robinson was taken to Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
5123 Rockingham St
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Apr 3, 2026
Reference ID
2026008327
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.