POINTING AND PRESENTING A FIREARM
Age
46
Gender
Female
A Ladson woman was arrested early Sunday after allegedly pointing a firearm at a man during a disturbance at an apartment complex in North Charleston.
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) responded around 1:15 a.m. to an apartment on Blue House Road following reports of a woman screaming, throwing trash from a balcony, and waving a gun.
The victim told officers he was walking through the apartment complex when he heard the woman yelling. He said the suspect, identified as 44-year-old Shawnna Lea Robinson, stood on her balcony, pointed her fingers in the shape of a gun, and repeatedly said, "pow, pow, pow" in his direction.
The victim reported that Robinson then went inside her apartment and returned with a firearm. He told officers he heard the sound of the gun being manipulated, which he believed indicated a round had been chambered. According to the report, Robinson began raising the firearm toward him, prompting him to run away out of fear for his safety.
Officers later located Robinson inside her apartment and took her into custody. During their investigation, police found ammunition and a firearm magazine on the kitchen counter.
Robinson was charged with Pointing and Presenting a Firearm and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
9345 Blue House Rd
Ladson, SC 29456
Arrest Date
Jun 14, 2026
Reference ID
2026015052