POINTING AND PRESENTING A FIREARM
Age
56
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers from the Central Evenings Team 2 arrested a North Charleston man Monday evening after he allegedly pointed a gun at a security guard.
Shortly after 6 p.m., officers were dispatched to the Save A Lot grocery store at 5060 Dorchester Road in reference to a report of a man pointing a gun at a security guard.
When officers arrived, they spoke with the victim, who said a vehicle had pulled up and stopped along the curb in front of the store. When the driver did not move, the security guard asked him not to park in the fire lane.
According to the report, the driver — identified as 56-year-old Anthony Robinson — began cursing at the guard. After being asked again to move his vehicle by the guard, Robinson allegedly reached toward the center console, pulled out a semi-automatic handgun, placed it on the dashboard, before pointing it at the guard.
Officers later went to the registered address associated with the vehicle and located Robinson. Police said they were granted permission to search the vehicle, where they found a handgun.
Robinson was arrested and charged with Pointing and Presenting a Firearm. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
5060 Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2026
Reference ID
2026005978