UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
POSSESSION OF CRACK COCAINE WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE
Age
25
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Convicted Felon Arrested After Traffic Stop on Ashley Phosphate Road
North Days Team 2 officers arrested a Berkeley County man Saturday after discovering a loaded handgun and suspected narcotics during a traffic stop.
Just after 12 p.m., officers pulled over a vehicle near the intersection of Ashley Phosphate Road and Mazyck Road for illegal window tint. They also detected the odor of marijuana coming from inside the car.
A search of the vehicle turned up a loaded handgun in the glove compartment. A background check revealed the driver, 24-year-old Brandon Rivers, is a convicted felon and prohibited from possessing firearms.
Police also found a substance that field-tested positive for cocaine.
Rivers was charged with possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and possession with intent to distribute crack cocaine. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Mazyck Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Dec 6, 2025
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.