UNLAWFUL TAKING OF A WEAPON FROM LAW ENFORCEMENT
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department's (NCPD) Gang Intervention Team (GIT) and the Intelligence Led Policing Team (ILP) arrested a seventh individual in connection with the 4th of July civil disturbance in the Chicora-Cherokee neighborhood. 21-year-old Charleston resident Dejuan Ravenel was arrested on Tuesday in connection with the theft of a Taser and loaded gun magazines from one of the police officers who had been assaulted.
According to the investigation, officers received information identifying Ravenel as the person who took the equipment from an officer who was assaulted during the incident. Police determined that Ravenel was possibly staying at an apartment complex in the West Ashley area and established surveillance at the location.
Officers observed Ravenel leave the apartment and enter the back seat of a vehicle. They followed the vehicle to a restaurant on Sam Rittenberg Boulevard, where Ravenel was taken into custody after exiting the restaurant.
Investigators later executed a search warrant at the apartment and recovered the stolen Taser and loaded gun magazines.
Ravenel was charged with Unlawful Taking of a Weapon from Law Enforcement and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center. The investigation remains ongoing and additional arrests are possible.
Location
Calvert St & Spruill Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jul 7, 2026
Reference ID
2026017036
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.