DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE
LEAVING THE SCENE OF A COLLISION WITH ATTENDED VEHICLE
FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS
Age
31
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police arrested a 31-year-old Goose Creek man Saturday after he allegedly drove under the influence and attempted to leave the scene of a crash.
According to police, officers responded around 3:40 p.m. to the Walmart at 7400 Rivers Avenue following a reported vehicle collision. Officers detained the driver, identified as Erimateo Ramirez Mendez, who was involved in the crash.
An officer said he witnessed Ramirez Mendez rear-end a pickup truck. Following the collision, Ramirez Mendez allegedly attempted to leave the area but struck a curb. He continued driving while an NCPD marked patrol vehicle followed him, failing to stop for the officer, before he eventually stopped and was taken into custody without further incident.
Police said Ramirez Mendez had a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage and agreed to perform a series of Standard Field Sobriety Tests. Based on the crash, his alleged attempt to flee, failure to stop for the patrol vehicle, the odor of an alcoholic beverage and his performance during the tests, officers determined there was probable cause to believe he had been driving under the influence and was impaired.
Ramirez Mendez was charged with Driving Under the Influence 1st Offense, Leaving the Scene of a Collision with an Attended Vehicle and Failure to Stop for Blue Lights. He was transported to the Al Canon Detention Center, where a breath test was requested. Ramirez Mendez provided a sample, registering 0.09% almost two hours after the collision due him needing medical clearance first. He was lodged at the detention center.
Location
7400 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 15, 2026
Reference ID
2026020965
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.