HIT AND RUN
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION 1ST OFFENSE
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) Traffic Unit arrested a Summerville man Monday morning in connection with a hit-and-run incident that led to a rollover crash.
Just before 7:30 a.m., officers were dispatched to the area of Ladson Road and Palmetto Commerce Parkway in reference to a hit-and-run collision. While responding, dispatch reported a second nearby crash that involved a flipped over vehicle at Ladson Road and Spencer Woods Road.
Upon arrival, officers learned that an SUV had allegedly cut off another vehicle, causing it to overturn, before fleeing into the Spencer Woods neighborhood.
An officer later located the suspect vehicle on Black Jack Road. Surveillance video showed the driver parking and exiting the vehicle. Another officer detained the suspect, identified as 39-year-old Justin Daniel Ramey, on Hamburg Road.
According to police, Ramey admitted he was driving the vehicle despite having a suspended license. Police connected him to both collisions.
Ramey was charged with hit and run and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Ladson Rd & Palmetto Commerce Pkwy
North Charleston, SC 29456
Arrest Date
Mar 2, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2026005234
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.