DAMAGE TO PROPERTY WHILE STEALING METALS
Age
45
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a North Charleston man Wednesday in connection with the theft of copper electrical wire from a Northside Drive restaurant.
Officers were conducting foot patrols at the Ruby Tuesday on Jan. 31 when they encountered two homeless individuals inside an unlocked storage area. While officers were attempting to identify them, a nearby hotel employee flagged them down to report suspicious activity.
Officers then noticed three power panels on the east side of the restaurant with their doors open and all copper electrical wiring removed. The hotel employee told officers he had earlier seen several non-guests on the hotel’s surveillance cameras removing copper wire from the restaurant’s electrical panels and loading it into a vehicle.
Police reviewed the surveillance footage and observed the stolen copper wire being taken into a room at the hotel. Four people were questioned and put on trespass notice. Further investigation identified 45-year-old Michael David Prosecky as one of the suspects involved in the theft.
Another law enforcement agency came into contact with Prosecky and he was detained for his outstanding arrest warrant. Our Warrants Unit served his arrest warrant for Damage to Property while Stealing Metals at the Al Cannon Detention Center. Becker is one of three suspects who have been arrested so far for the theft. Detectives are still searching for 35-year-old Sharnise Letitia Cook of Summerville.
Location
7400 Northside Dr
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Mar 25, 2026
Reference ID
2026000892
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.