UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
Age
31
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers from the North Days Team II arrested a Summerville man on Monday for illegally carrying a firearm.
Just before 2 p.m., an officer conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle for disregarding a stop sign. When the officer approached the vehicle, they detected the odor of marijuana coming from inside.
A probable cause search of the vehicle revealed a handgun in the center console. The firearm contained 17 rounds in the magazine and one round in the chamber.
During the search, officers also discovered 52 grams of green plant material in the trunk, packaged in five separate baggies.
The suspect was identified as 31-year-old Jervay Nicholas Pressley, who has a prior felony conviction. Pressley was charged with Unlawful Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon and Possession with Intent to Distribute Marijuana.
He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7435 Northside Dr
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2026
Reference ID
2026005933
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.