PUBLIC DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
22
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Two men were arrested and a handgun was recovered early Sunday morning after North Charleston police (NCPD) responded to a disturbance near the G Club on Peppermill Parkway.
Officers were conducting proactive patrols around 2:15 a.m. because of ongoing nuisance complaints involving patrons in the area. While on patrol, officers observed several people involved in a disturbance in the roadway.
During the incident, an officer spotted 27-year-old Javion Omar Mazyck of North Charleston standing on the property of a nearby closed business while allegedly holding a handgun. Police said the officer ordered Mazyck to stop, but he threw the firearm aside and attempted to flee. Two officers apprehended him without further incident.
As officers were taking Mazyck into custody, another man involved in the original disturbance allegedly became aggressive toward one of the officers. Police identified him as Keyante De'Shawn Akeem Pinckney, 20, of Moncks Corner, who was also arrested.
Investigators said a records check showed Mazyck has prior felony convictions that prohibit him from possessing a firearm.
Mazyck was charged with Breach of Peace, Unlawful Possession of a Firearm by a Person Convicted of Certain Crimes, and Possession of a Firearm by a Person Previously Convicted of Possession with Intent to Distribute.
Pinckney was charged with Public Disorderly Conduct.
Both men were booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7240 Peppermill Pkwy
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.