SHOPLIFTING VALUE LESS THAN $2000
Age
54
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE: The North Charleston Police Department arrested Payton, Virgil Mendel on Tuesday February 10th, 2026. We appreciate the public's assistance in locating and encouraging Mr. Payton to surrender without incident.
NORTH CHARLESTON, S.C. - The North Charleston Police Department is seeking the public's assistance in locating Virgil Mendel Payton, a suspect wanted in connection with a 2024 shoplifting incident involving property valued under $2,000.
If you have information regarding his location, please submit a tip through our CRIMEWATCH app, where you may remain anonymous if desired.
Authorities urge Mr. Payton to surrender to any local law enforcement agency, at his earliest convenience, to bring this matter to a close.
Location
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Feb 10, 2026
Reference ID
2024010362
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.