POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
Age
24
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a man on drug charges and a woman on traffic violations early Wednesday morning following a traffic stop.
Around midnight, officers were patrolling near Melnick Drive and South Antler Drive when they noticed a sedan with extremely dark window tint pass by. As the vehicle went past, officers reported smelling a strong odor of marijuana coming from inside.
Police followed the car and observed it roll past a clearly marked stop bar at the intersection of South Antler Drive and Greenridge Road, prompting a traffic stop.
Inside the vehicle, officers made contact with the driver and four other occupants, including an infant. While speaking with them, officers again detected a strong smell of burnt marijuana and observed a half-smoked marijuana blunt in plain view in the center console ashtray.
When asked for her driver’s license, the driver said she did not have one. All occupants were then asked to exit the vehicle. A probable cause search of the car led to the recovery of a digital scale and the partially smoked blunt, both of which were seized as evidence.
During a search of the occupants, officers noticed one of the rear passengers, later identified as 24-year-old Andre Frank Parker of Charleston, clenching something in his hand. Officers instructed him to drop the item, which turned out to be a clear bag containing a grayish powder and rock-like substance weighing about 3.07 grams. Parker was then detained.
A further search revealed a jar hidden in his groin area labeled “Whole Melt Extracts,” containing a substance with a THC concentration of 82.39% and weighing approximately 99.9 grams. Officers also recovered a separate bag containing about 7.4 grams of marijuana. The marijuana tested positive for cannabis, and the grayish substance tested presumptively positive for fentanyl. In total, officers seized about 107.3 grams of drugs.
Parker was charged with possession with intent to distribute fentanyl and possession with intent to distribute marijuana.
The driver, identified as 21-year-old Janiah Danielle Green of North Charleston, was found to have a suspended license due to multiple failures to pay traffic tickets, as well as being suspended for issues related to an uninsured vehicle from a prior collision.
Both Parker and Green were taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Crossroads Dr & Melville Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 18, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2026006761
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.