POSSESSION OF METHAMPHETAMINE 3RD OFFENSE
Age
33
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 31-year-old man Friday on a charge of third-offense methamphetamine possession.
Just before 1 a.m., an officer responded to the Comfort Inn on Saul White Boulevard after hotel management reported that a man was asleep on the property and requested that he be removed.
When the officer arrived, he found a man asleep on a bench. According to the police report, a bag on the man's lap contained a white crystalline substance that appeared to be methamphetamine. The officer also observed a used syringe beneath the man's arm and a makeshift tourniquet around his leg.
The officer seized the suspected narcotics and woke the man, identified as 31-year-old Aaron Dean Ostrander of Cross, SC. A probable cause search was conducted, and a field test of the substance returned a presumptive positive result for methamphetamine. The substance weighed approximately 1.3 grams.
Ostrander was charged with Possession of Methamphetamine, Third Offense, and was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
4715 Saul White Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Jul 17, 2026
Reference ID
2026018239
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.