FAILURE TO STOP FOR BLUE LIGHTS
SHOPLIFTING X3
Age
24
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
A 24-year-old North Charleston woman was arrested Saturday after police linked her to multiple shoplifting incidents and a vehicle pursuit that began last month.
According to the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD), officers responded to a reported shoplifting in progress at Marshalls, located at 7250 Rivers Avenue, shortly after 6 p.m. on June 30. Store loss prevention personnel told officers that two known shoplifting suspects were inside gathering merchandise to steal and said the group had targeted the store between 15 and 20 times.
Officers waited outside the store while loss prevention monitored the suspects. When the pair exited with unpaid merchandise, an officer attempted to stop their vehicle by activating emergency lights and sirens. The suspects threw the stolen items onto the ground and ran toward their car.
Police said Ja'Mya Latavia Nelson got behind the wheel of the vehicle and drove away after ignoring an officer's command to exit the car. A pursuit followed through the Rivers Avenue and Ashley Phosphate Road area before continuing onto the Highway 78 overpass.
Officers said Nelson ran multiple red lights and a stop sign, weaved through traffic, and drove on the shoulder to pass other vehicles during the chase. The pursuit continued west on Highway 78 before officers ended it near College Park Road because of safety concerns.
Shortly after the pursuit was terminated, Berkeley County deputies reported the suspect vehicle had collided with another vehicle on College Park Road. Both occupants abandoned the vehicle and fled on foot.
Inside the vehicle, officers recovered recently stolen merchandise from Ross Dress for Less, along with documents connected to two previous shoplifting charges in Greenville County. Detectives also reviewed surveillance footage from Marshalls, which they said identified Nelson as both the shoplifting suspect and the driver involved in the pursuit.
On Saturday at approximately 5:45 p.m., NCPD learned Nelson had been detained by mall security at Northwoods Mall after allegedly shoplifting from The Children's Place. She was taken into custody and charged with three counts of Shoplifting and one count of Failure to Stop for Blue Lights. Officers say Nelson also had shoplifting warrants out of Mt. Pleasant and the City of Charleston.
Nelson was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7250 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 18, 2026
Reference ID
2026016709, 2026016662, 2026018413
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.