POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL
POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE METHAMPHETAMINE
POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL WITHIN PROXIMITY OF A SCHOOL OR PARK
POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE METHAMPHETAMINE WITHIN WITHIN PROXIMITY OF A SCHOOL OR PARK
POSSESSION OF COCAINE
Age
63
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Two men were arrested Sunday after North Charleston police (NCPD) said a traffic stop led to the discovery of suspected Fentanyl, Methamphetamine and Cocaine.
Officers were conducting proactive patrols around 6 p.m. near Kapstone Park on Remount Road in response to recent drug- and gun-related arrests, as well as ongoing community complaints about drug activity in the area.
During the patrol, officers spotted a vehicle leaving the park and said they recognized it from previous narcotics investigations and community tips linking it to suspected drug activity. Police said the occupants looked at officers through the vehicle's mirrors, exchanged glances and began making movements inside the passenger compartment.
After the traffic light turned green, officers followed the vehicle and observed the driver make an improper left turn onto North Rhett Avenue. Police then initiated a traffic stop in the parking lot of the Flying J gas station.
While speaking with the occupants, officers reported seeing an open container of alcohol on the rear floorboard and a cut straw with white powder residue in the driver's door pocket. Those observations prompted a probable cause search of the vehicle.
Officers said they found a lunchbox on the back seat containing several prescription pill bottles labeled for 63-year-old James Martin Napier of North Charleston, along with an unmarked pill bottle. Inside the unmarked bottle, officers discovered approximately 1.7 grams of a crystalline substance that field-tested positive for Methamphetamine and Fentanyl.
Police also recovered a small torn plastic bag from the center console containing about 0.1 grams of a white powder that field-tested positive for Cocaine and Fentanyl.
Napier and the passenger, 65-year-old Nicky Ray Fricks of Ladson, were each charged with Possession with Intent to distribute Fentanyl, Possession with Intent to Distribute Methamphetamine, Possession with Intent to Distribute Fentanyl within One-Half Mile of a Public Park, Possession with Intent to Distribute Methamphetamine within One-Half mile of a Public Park, and Possession of Cocaine.
Both men were booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Remount Rd & N Rhett Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 26, 2026
Reference ID
2026019130
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.