ASSAULT AND BATTERY 1ST DEGREE
ASSAULT AND BATTERY 3RD DEGREE
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a Summerville man Thursday after he allegedly caused disturbances at two businesses and threatened a store manager with a knife.
Police were first called around 2 p.m. to a Dunkin' Donuts at 7800 Rivers Avenue for reports of a man creating a disturbance in the drive-thru. When officers arrived, the store manager told them a man had been blocking the line and arguing with customers. The manager said the suspect was asked to leave so other vehicles could move through the drive-thru. According to police, the man became upset and struck a customer’s vehicle before leaving the area. The driver declined to press charges.
A short time later, officers were told a man matching the description had been seen at a nearby Hamrick's. Dispatch advised that the suspect was attempting to assault store management, had pulled out a knife and was walking along the shopping center sidewalk.
When officers arrived, store management said the suspect — identified as Justin Carr Myatt, 40 — entered the store asking for food and other items before becoming aggressive with the store manager and loss-prevention staff. Surveillance video reportedly shows Myatt getting into employees’ faces and taking a fighting stance several times. Police say the footage also shows him attempting to punch the store manager with a closed fist but missing.
Officers said Myatt left the store, and the manager followed him outside to provide dispatchers with his location. At that point, Myatt allegedly stepped out from behind a pillar, pulled out a knife and quickly walked toward the manager while shouting. The manager retreated back inside the business.
An off-duty K-9 officer working nearby later located Myatt at the intersection of Eagle Landing Boulevard and Rivers Avenue, where he was taken into custody.
Myatt was charged with assault and battery in the first degree and assault and battery in the third degree. He was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Eagle Landing Blvd & Rivers Ave
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2026
Reference ID
2026006262