DOMESTIC VIOLENCE 1ST DEGREE
Age
32
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a North Charleston woman following a stabbing incident Tuesday afternoon.
At approximately 11:00 am, officers responded to a verbal altercation at the Silvana Oaks Apartments on Dorchester Road, involving two individuals. A 31-year-old woman, Sasha Mikayla Moultrie, requested officers to remove the victim from the apartment. However, as the victim was a resident, officers were unable to comply with her request. During their presence at the scene, Moultrie allegedly made threats to cause serious harm or death to the victim, which were deemed not credible.
At approximately 12:00 pm, officers responded to a second call at the same apartment, this time regarding a reported stabbing incident involving the same victim. Upon arrival, officers promptly located the individual and administered emergency care. The victim was subsequently transported to a nearby medical facility for further treatment via EMS.
Moultrie was no longer at the scene but later agreed to return. Following an investigation, police arrested her and charged her with First-Degree Domestic Violence. She was taken to the Dorchester County Detention Center.
Location
8439 Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Apr 7, 2026
Reference ID
2026008607
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.