ASSAULT AND BATTERY OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
LEAVING THE SCENE OF A COLLISION INVOLVING INJURIES
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION 3RD AND SUBSEQUENT
Age
29
Gender
Female
A Summerville woman was arrested Monday after North Charleston Police (NCPD) said she struck a pedestrian with her vehicle and fled the scene following an argument at a gas station.
Officers responded August 18 to a vehicle-versus-pedestrian collision at the Sunoco located at 4908 Ashley Phosphate Road. Investigators said 29-year-old Erykah Lakisha Moultrie and the victim got into an argument inside the business over one of them not opening the front door for the other.
The two women left the store and continued arguing as they walked toward their vehicles. Police said the pedestrian placed her purse inside her vehicle and then walked toward Moultrie.
Moultrie had finished pumping gas and got into her vehicle. Investigators said she drove around two gas pumps and then drove directly toward the pedestrian, striking her before leaving the scene.
The pedestrian was injured and was taken to a hospital in a private vehicle.
Police said Moultrie knew her driver's license was suspended by the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles. Investigators also said she has two prior convictions for driving under suspension.
According to police, Moultrie called her sister after the incident and told her there was a woman at the gas station who wanted to fight her. Her sister later arrived and provided Moultrie's information to an officer.
Moultrie was contacted by police and returned to the scene to provide her account of what happened. Investigators said the incident was captured on the gas station's surveillance system.
On August 19, warrants were issued charging Moultrie with Assault and Battery of a High and Aggravated Nature, Leaving the Scene of a Collision with Injuries, and Driving Under Suspension, 3rd and Subsequent Offense.
Moultrie turned herself in Monday morning at City Hall and was taken to the Dorchester County Detention Center.
Location
4908 Ashley Phosphate Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Aug 24, 2026
Reference ID
2026021241
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.