FELONY POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME X2
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
TRAFFICKING FENTANYL
TRAFFICKING COCAINE
Age
21
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department’s K-9 Unit arrested a convicted felon Monday after locating a handgun and multiple illegal drugs during a proactive patrol.
Just after noon, K-9 officers were patrolling the Liberty Hill area due to a recent increase in violent crime when they observed a group of men standing in an empty lot. As officers approached, the individuals attempted to distance themselves.
Officers made contact and discovered a backpack containing a handgun, a green plant-like substance that tested presumptive positive for marijuana, and substances that tested presumptive positive for fentanyl and cocaine base. Vape pens and credit cards belonging to 20-year-old Marcus Dupree Moon Garner Jr. were also found.
Garner was charged with Felony Possession of a Firearm, two counts of Possession of a Weapon During a Violent Crime, Possession with Intent to Distribute Marijuana, Trafficking Cocaine, and Trafficking Fentanyl.
He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Gaynor Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Dec 22, 2025