ASSAULT AND BATTERY OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
59
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 59-year-old West Ashley man early this morning following a stabbing reported in the 5400 block of North Rhett Avenue around 2 a.m.
According to police, the victim said he was stabbed with a knife and identified the suspect as a man living in a campsite under Interstate 526. The victim was transported to a nearby medical center for treatment.
Officers went to the area and located the suspect, identified as Ricky Wayne Mitchum, inside a tent. Police detained Mitchum, and a search of his person turned up a folding knife. He later allowed officers to search his tent, where they found five additional knives.
Mitchum was arrested and charged with Assault and Battery of a High and Aggravated Nature, as well as Possession of a Weapon During a Violent Crime. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
I-526 E & N Rhett Ave
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jun 22, 2026
Reference ID
2026015786
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.