UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF FIREARM BY PERSON UNLAWFUL
FELONY POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON
POSSESSION OF SCHEDULE II NARCOTICS
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NCPD officers with South Evening Teams Team II arrested a convicted felon Saturday afternoon after discovering a handgun during a traffic stop.
Around 4:45 p.m., an officer was sitting in a patrol vehicle at the intersection of Constitution Avenue and Ranger Drive when he observed a car with illegal window tint. The vehicle’s windows were later measured and found to be dark enough that the officer could not see inside.
During the traffic stop, the officer smelled marijuana coming from the vehicle. When asked whether there were any weapons inside the car, the driver initially said no. However, the officer observed a firearm holster clipped to the driver’s pants in plain view.
When asked if he was a convicted felon, the driver first responded “no,” then immediately corrected himself, saying, “Yeah, I’m a convicted felon.”
A probable cause search of the vehicle revealed a large amount of cash. The suspect then told officers the firearm was located in the glove compartment. Officers also found an extended, large-capacity Glock-style magazine loaded with ammunition under the rear seat armrest. The ammunition matched the firearm.
A records check identified the suspect as 38-year-old Rayshawn Demetrius Mitchell, who has prior felony convictions.
Mitchell was charged with Unlawful Possession of a Firearm by a Person Prohibited, Felony Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon, and Possession of Schedule II Narcotics. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Henry St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Feb 7, 2025
Reference ID
2026003162