NEGLECT OF A VULNERABLE ADULT
ABUSE OF A VULNERABLE ADULT
Age
66
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
A North Charleston woman was arrested Sunday after police said they found her 90-year-old husband suffering from apparent neglect and living in unsanitary conditions.
Shortly after 7:30 p.m., North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers responded to a home on North Kenwood Drive to conduct a welfare check on an elderly man who had been seen sitting on the front porch. When officers arrived, they found the man disoriented and unable to communicate clearly. Emergency medical services were called to the scene.
According to the police report, officers detected a strong, overwhelming odor coming from the residence before they reached the porch. They then spoke with the man's wife, identified as 66-year-old Teresa Marie Mills.
Police said the victim had visible injuries, including blood on his body. Mills told officers her husband had fallen the previous day but that she had not contacted a doctor or called 911. She also reportedly said her husband suffers from dementia and that she had gone out to dinner with friends the day before, leaving him home alone. She told investigators that a caregiver visits the home once a week to assist him with bathing.
Officers described the home's living conditions as deplorable, reporting feces and urine stains throughout the residence and signs of rodent activity, including boxes and other belongings that appeared to have been chewed.
The 90-year-old man was placed into emergency protective custody and transported to a local hospital for medical treatment.
Mills was arrested and charged with Neglect of a Vulnerable Adult and Abuse of a Vulnerable Adult. She was booked into the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
N Kenwood Dr
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 12, 2026
Reference ID
2026017761
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.