ASSAULT AND BATTERY 1ST DEGREE
KIDNAPPING
CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT 1ST DEGREE
Age
19
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NCPD detectives on Wednesday arrested a North Charleston man who allegedly kidnapped and sexually assaulted a woman at an apartment complex.
Around 3:30 a.m. on Sunday, officers were dispatched to the 7900 block of Crossroads Drive for a reported kidnapping and sexual assault. The victim told officers she had just been kidnapped and sexually assaulted. The victim said she was leaving a friend's apartment and walking to her Uber when a man approached her, forcibly grabbed her and placed her in a headlock. She said the man placed a shower cap over her head, struck her several times and threatened to shoot her if she did not remain quiet. The victim told officers the suspect forcibly took her to an apartment, where he sexually assaulted her, threatening to shoot her if she screamed. The victim said the suspect struck her multiple times in the head and mouth, causing visible injuries. The victim immediately contacted police after she was released.
An in-depth investigation led to the arrest of 19-year-old Tierris Terrell Mikell. Mikell was charged with Assault and Battery 1st Degree, Kidnapping, and Criminal Sexual Conduct 1st Degree. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7900 block of Crossroads Dr
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Feb 18, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
2026003920
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.