OPEN CONTAINER IN VEHICLE
TRANSPORTING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE IN A MOTOR VEHICLE WITH A BROKEN SEAL
RECKLESS DRIVING
MINOR IN POSSESSION OF ALCOHOL
Age
19
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police officers (NCPD) arrested an 19-year-old Charleston woman early Sunday morning after allegedly driving the wrong way on an Interstate 526 exit ramp and nearly striking a tow truck assisting at a crash scene.
Just before 2 a.m., officers were conducting traffic control on the westbound Exit 19 ramp, which had been closed following a collision. Police said an officer observed a white sedan traveling at a high rate of speed in the wrong direction up the exit ramp.
The vehicle reportedly passed a tow truck on the narrow ramp, placing the tow truck driver in danger. Officers stopped the vehicle before it entered the Interstate.
The driver was identified as India Arielle Annise Mikell, 18, of Charleston. After the traffic stop, officers observed an open margarita can in the vehicle's center cup holder that was reportedly three-quarters full and cold to the touch.
A subsequent search of the vehicle led to the discovery of a bottle of liquor on the passenger-side floorboard and several empty alcoholic beverage cans in the back seat, according to police.
Mikell was charged with Reckless Driving, Open Container of Alcohol in a Vehicle, Transporting Alcohol in a Motor Vehicle with a Broken Seal, and Minor in Possession of Alcohol. She was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
I-526 W
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
May 31, 2026
Reference ID
2026013725