UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF A MACHINE GUN
Age
18
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested an 18-year-old Ravenel man Sunday after officers discovered a handgun equipped with a machine-gun conversion device during a traffic stop.
The incident happened around 2:15 a.m. in the area of the G Club on Peppermill Parkway, where officers were conducting speed enforcement. Police said they measured a vehicle traveling 42 mph in a 25 mph zone and initiated a traffic stop using blue lights and sirens.
When officers approached the vehicle, they reported smelling a strong odor of Marijuana coming from inside. The occupants were asked to exit the vehicle, and the driver told officers there was Marijuana inside a backpack in the back seat.
Officers found Marijuana stored in a glass mason jar along with a scale inside the backpack. During a further search, they discovered a handgun in the glovebox with its back plate missing. According to police, the missing plate was consistent with the removal of a conversion switch, a device that can convert a handgun into a fully automatic firearm.
Officers also found an extended magazine containing ammunition in the front passenger door. The passenger, identified as 18-year-old Jabari Dezjuan Middleton, was searched and reportedly had a 9mm round in his pocket that matched the ammunition found in the magazine.
Police said they then removed Middleton's shoes and socks, at which point parts of the conversion switch fell from his left sock.
Middleton was charged with Unlawful Possession of a Machine Gun and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
Peppermill Pkwy
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Sep 6, 2026
Reference ID
2026023102
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.