DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OF A HIGH AND AGGRAVATED NATURE
Age
40
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police arrested a 40-year-old Charleston man Tuesday after he allegedly pointed a gun at his wife and her co-worker in a Walmart parking lot on Dorchester Road.
According to police, shortly after 2:30 p.m. an officer working an off-duty assignment at the store was approached by a man who reported that his co-worker’s husband had pointed a firearm at him and the woman. The suspect was located and detained in handcuffs.
The suspect’s wife told officers she and her co-worker were standing outside her vehicle when her husband pulled up behind her truck and displayed a gun. The co-worker corroborated her account, telling police the suspect pointed the firearm at both of them and made threats. Fearing for their safety, the co-worker called 911 and flagged down the officer in the parking lot.
Members of Walmart’s security team reported that an employee witnessed the suspect exit his vehicle and point the gun at the victims, who fled the area believing he intended to shoot. Store surveillance footage showed the suspect driving his truck behind his wife’s vehicle, pointing the firearm, and later placing it under the passenger-side seat before being detained.
The suspect, identified as James Robert McSorley, was charged with Domestic Violence of a High and Aggravated Nature. He was transported to the Dorchester County Detention Center.
Location
9880 Dorchester Rd
Summerville, SC 29485
Arrest Date
Jan 27, 2026
Reference ID
2026002150
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.