INFLICTING OR ALLOWING GREAT BODILY INJURY UPON A CHILD
Age
27
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) detectives on Tuesday arrested a couple on charges of inflicting great bodily injury on their child.
According to police, on July 8 at approximately 11:30 a.m., a social worker reported that a three-month-old infant had been admitted to a hospital with a multiple severe injuries. Doctors also confirmed the severe injuries.
The social worker told investigators that the child's parents said the baby had been with a babysitter the night before. They reported noticing the infant was not kicking as usual.
However, doctors determined the child's injuries occurred well before July 8. Police said it remains unknown exactly when and where the injuries happened.
On Tuesday afternoon, detectives arrested the child's mother, 27-year-old Jessika McQueen, and the child's father, 25-year-old David Vargus. Both were charged with Inflicting or Allowing Great Bodily Injury Upon a Child and were transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
The investigation is ongoing.
Location
Leeds Pl W
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jul 28, 2026
Reference ID
2026017462
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.