TRAFFICKING FENTANYL
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE METHAMPHETAMINE
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE METHAMPHETAMINE PROXIMITY TO A SCHOOL
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL PROXIMITY TO A SCHOOL
Age
27
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police officers arrested Victoria Starr McCormick, 26, following a traffic stop connected to suspected drug activity.
Officers had been monitoring a home in the Cameron Terrace neighborhood after receiving complaints about suspicious activity. During surveillance, they saw McCormick leave the residence carrying several bags and get into a vehicle. The car was later stopped after officers observed traffic violations.
When officers approached, they detected the smell of Marijuana. A search of the vehicle turned up Marijuana, drug paraphernalia, plastic bags, a digital scale, and a crack pipe. They also found a makeshift container holding more than four grams of a substance that tested presumptive positive for Methamphetamine and Fentanyl.
McCormick now faces charges including Trafficking Fentanyl, Possession with Intent to Distribute Methamphetamine, and two counts of Possession with the Intent to Distribute within Close Proximity to a School. She was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
I-526 W,
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 31, 2026
Reference ID
2026008028
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.