POSSESSION OF COCAINE BASE
TRESPASSING AFTER NOTICE
Age
40
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 40-year-old Jamestown, South Carolina, man Friday on charges of trespassing and possession of cocaine base.
Just before 1 p.m., an officer was in the area of 7400 Northside Drive following ongoing complaints about trespassing and drug use. The officer observed a man sitting near the entrance of a closed and unoccupied business, next to two clearly marked “No Trespassing” signs.
The officer identified the man as Timothy James McConnell, informed him of the posted signs, and instructed him to leave the property and not return. McConnell left as directed.
About five minutes later, the officer returned to the property and observed McConnell walking through the parking lot. He was subsequently placed under arrest for Trespassing after Notice.
During a search following the arrest, officers found a plastic bag containing a white, rock-like substance. The substance weighed approximately 0.14 grams and field-tested presumptively positive for Cocaine Base.
In addition to the trespassing charge, McConnell was charged with Possession of Cocaine Base and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7400 Northside Dr
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Aug 7, 2026
Reference ID
2026020139
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.