MALICIOUS DAMAGE TO PROPERTY X10
Age
24
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Patrol officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 24-year-old man last Thursday evening after he was accused of vandalizing multiple vehicles and other property at the Palmetto Grove apartment complex.
Officers were dispatched shortly before 7 p.m. to 7950 Crossroads Drive following a reports of vandalism. When they arrived, officers spoke with a witness, who provided a description of the suspect and advised that he was seen walking around the apartment complex damaging vehicles. The suspect had already fled prior to officers arrival.
According to officers, the tires on nine different vehicles were slashed. A glass window and a mailbox assembly, belonging to the apartment complex, were also damaged.
Officers canvassed the area and quickly located a man matching the description. The eyewitness later positively identified him as Jerome David McBride Jr., who officers identified as the suspect in the vandalism.
McBride was charged with ten (10) counts of Malicious Damage to Property and transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center. A mugshot is available on our CRIMEWATCH platform.
Location
7950 Crossroads Dr
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Sep 17, 2026
Reference ID
2026024174
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.