DOMESTIC VIOLENCE 1ST DEGREE
UNLAWFUL CONDUCT TOWARD A CHILD
Age
32
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A 32-year-old man was arrested Monday after a domestic violence incident at a North Charleston apartment.
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) responded to an apartment in the 1900 block of Macon Avenue shortly before 2:30 p.m. Sunday following reports of an argument. Upon arrival, officers learned that Donnell Cole Mazyck had allegedly been throwing items inside a bedroom and causing damage to the residence.
The victim told officers she had already begun the process of evicting Mazyck from the home. After police initially left the scene, the victim said she was speaking with her cousin on the phone about the incident when Mazyck became verbally aggressive.
According to the victim, Mazyck went into the kitchen and picked up a knife. Fearing for her safety, she warned him not to approach her and said she would use pepper spray if necessary. When Mazyck continued toward her, she sprayed him in self-defense.
The victim alleged that Mazyck then wiped the pepper spray from his face and rubbed it into the left eye of her 11-year-old son, causing the child pain.
Police said the victim and Mazyck were in a romantic relationship and lived together, although they do not share any children. Seven children were reportedly inside the home and witnessed the altercation.
Mazyck left the apartment before officers returned to the scene. After an unsuccessful search Sunday, officers located him at the residence Monday morning.
He was arrested and charged with First-Degree Domestic Violence and Unlawful Conduct toward a Child. Mazyck was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
1900 Block of Macon Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Jun 15, 2026
Reference ID
2026015078
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.