POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON
Age
52
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 52-year-old Greensboro, North Carolina, man on Saturday after officers found a loaded handgun during a patrol at Kapstone Park near the Charleston Farms community.
Around 4:30 p.m., officers were conducting proactive patrols in the park due to ongoing complaints of narcotics activity. During the patrol, they spotted a vehicle that Parks and Recreation officials had received multiple recent complaints about for suspected drug use. Police also recognized one of the occupants as a known drug user.
When officers contacted the two men, they observed several open containers of alcohol inside the vehicle and asked both occupants to step out.
One of the men told officers there was a firearm inside a backpack in the vehicle. Officers recovered a loaded 9mm handgun containing one magazine with seven live rounds.
After learning the man was associated with the other occupant, officers conducted a criminal history check, which revealed multiple prior felony convictions.
The suspect, identified as Brian Bernard Maynor linked to the firearm through the investigation. He was arrested and charged with Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon. He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
The second occupant was not charged and was released.

Location
1240 Remount Rd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Jul 18, 2026
Reference ID
2026018404