POSSESSION OF METHAMPHETAMINE
Age
34
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a Hanahan man early Sunday morning after officers responded to a report of two people allegedly using drugs behind a business on Remount Road.
Officers were dispatched shortly before 3 a.m. to the dumpsters behind the Little Caesars at 1922 Remount Road. An officer arrived and found two men sitting near the dumpster behind the building.
One of the men, identified as 34-year-old Ivis Jonatan Martinez-Sosa, allegedly balled his right hand into a fist and brought it to his mouth. The officer believed Martinez-Sosa had placed narcotics in his mouth and ordered both men to show their hands.
Police said Martinez-Sosa eventually opened his hands with his palms facing up, but not before placing an unknown item in his lap. Officers determined the item was a clear glass pipe containing pieces of a Brillo pad and white substances.
Martinez-Sosa then allegedly stood up and attempted to run from the officer. After a brief struggle, officers took him to the ground and placed him into custody without further incident.
During the attempted escape, Martinez-Sosa's shoe came off. Police said officers found a rolled-up $20 bill inside the shoe containing approximately 0.23 grams of a crystal-like substance, along with residue of white powdery substances.
The crystal-like substance field-tested presumptively positive for methamphetamine, according to police.
Martinez-Sosa was charged with Possession of Methamphetamine, and was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
The second man at the scene was released and was not charged.
Location
1922 Remount Rd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 9, 2026
Reference ID
2026020297
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.