FELONY POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON
Age
30
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) officers from South Evenings Team 1 arrested 30-year-old Brandon Maurice Martin Tuesday night on felony gun charges after responding to a call about a wanted person at a home on Garfield Street in the Accabee community.
Police said dispatch informed officers that Martin had entered the residence, was believed to be armed, and that contact had been lost with the victim. When officers arrived, they found the victim on the porch and Martin in the driveway allegedly preventing the victim from leaving.
Officers reported that Martin ignored commands to stop and show his hands, attempted to enter the house, then threw what appeared to be a dark object toward a couch on the porch before trying to flee by jumping over the railing and running into the backyard.
After a brief chase and struggle near a fence, officers arrested Martin. A records check showed he had prior felony convictions that prohibit him from possessing a firearm. Police later recovered a handgun from underneath the porch couch.
Martin was charged with:
He was transported to Al Cannon Detention Center.

Location
Garfield St
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
May 12, 2026
Reference ID
2026011927
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.