POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL
POSSESSION OF COCAINE BASE
MANUFACTURING COCAINE BASE
Age
47
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department Narcotics Unit (NCPD) arrested a 47-year-old man Wednesday following a drug investigation at the Travelodge motel on Northside Drive.
According to police, uniformed patrol officers were conducting an area check related to suspected narcotics activity when they observed the door to a room at the Travelodge standing open. Officers reported seeing green plant material inside the room, along with a scale and plastic bags on a table near the entrance.
The room was secured, and Narcotics Unit detectives obtained and executed a search warrant shortly before noon.
During the search, detectives reportedly seized more than two grams of Fentanyl, as well as small amounts of Cocaine Base and Marijuana.
The suspect, identified as Robert Manigault of North Charleston, was charged with:
Police said Manigault was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7415 Northside Dr
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
May 27, 2026
Reference ID
2026013380
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.