OPERATION OF VEHICLE WITHOUT IGNITION INTERLOCK DEVICE 1ST OFFENSE
DRIVING UNDER SUSPENSION 1ST OFFENSE FOR DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE
OPEN CONTAINER OF BEER
IMPROPER VEHICLE LICENSE
OPERATING AN UNINSURED VEHICLE
IMPROPER BACKING
Age
20
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Yesterday morning, North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) Traffic Unit officers responded to Dorchester Road and W. Montague Avenue for a reported collision, that was witnessed by a Charleston County Sheriff's Office deputy who happened to be in the area. Officers were advised that the suspect was seen driving aggressively on Dorchester Road when he came to a stop in traffic. Once stopped, the suspect put his vehicle in reverse and backed into the vehicle behind him. The deputy intervened by making a traffic stop on the suspect and remained with him until our officers arrived at the location.
The collision investigation revealed that the suspect, 20-year-old Jair Alejandro Mancilla Cruz, driving privileges were actively suspended. Additionally, he was required to only operate vehicles with an installed ignition interlock device from a prior impaired driving conviction. The vehicle was also not insured nor registered, improperly displaying an out of state tag. An odor of an alcoholic beverage from within the vehicle led to the discovery of open Corona beer bottle.
Mancilla Cruz was subsequently arrested, and found "at-fault" for the collision. Minor injuries were reported during the investigation.
He was charged with: Operation of a Vehicle without an Ignition Interlock Device 1st Offense, DUS 1st Offense for DUI, Open Container of Beer, Improper Vehicle License, Operating an Uninsured Vehicle, and for Improper Backing. He was lodged at the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Dorchester Rd & W Montague Ave
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
2026005893