NEGLIGENTLY ALLOWING FIRE TO SPREAD ON LANDS OR PROPERTY OF ANOTHER
TRESPASSING
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A 56-year-old man named Rodney Allen Low was arrested Monday in North Charleston after a brush fire got out of control near Weber Boulevard and Blue House Road. Officers from North Days Team 1 and firefighters responded around noon and found homeless camps in the area.
Investigators determined the fire started at a pit where Low of Ladson had previously built a fire at his campsite. While officers were speaking with him, propane tanks in the area exploded, making the situation more dangerous. The fire was especially concerning because it was close to I-26 and nearby apartments.
Authorities also found that Low and others were trespassing and had set up camps without permission. He was charged with trespassing and negligently allowing a fire to spread onto someone else’s property. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Blue House Rd
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
Apr 20, 2025
Reference ID
2026009793
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.