DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE BAC REFUSAL
Age
48
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police (NCPD) arrested a 48-year-old man Sunday on suspicion of driving under the influence after his SUV crashed into a mobile home on Stall Road.
An officer responded around 5:15 p.m. to 7335 Stall Road for a reported vehicle collision. According to police, Arturo Tomas Lopez was driving in the area when he made an abrupt right turn and drove off the side of the road.
The SUV sideswiped a parked, occupied vehicle before continuing into a mobile home, striking the home and its steps. The collision left Lopez's SUV pinned between the mobile home and the other vehicle, preventing him from getting out.
Lopez was taken to a local medical facility to be evaluated. While there, he agreed to participate in a field sobriety test. The officer who administered the test determined there was probable cause to believe Lopez had been operating the vehicle under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of the two, according to police. Lopez refused to provide a breath sample at the detention center.
Lopez was arrested on a charge of Driving Under the Influence, 1st Offense and taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7335 Stall Rd
Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2026
Reference ID
2026020348
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.