POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE COCAINE BASE
TRAFFICKING COCAINE
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE MARIJUANA
Age
36
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the Intelligence Led Policing Unit (ILP) and the Gang Intervention Team (GIT) of the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a wanted North Charleston man Friday on multiple drug charges.
According to police, detectives were investigating an incident on March 6 in the 2100 block of Cosgrove Avenue, in the Chicora-Cherokee community, when surveillance cameras showed a man fleeing a crime scene with a backpack. The man was later identified as 36-year-old Wakeen V. Lewis.
Police say Lewis was seen running from another location on Cosgrove Avenue after shots were fired. When he appeared again on camera, he no longer had the backpack.
Detectives searched the area and found the backpack in a trash can. Inside, they discovered several suspected narcotics, including:
On Friday shortly after 11:30 a.m., officers located Lewis in the 4300 block of Ladson Road after receiving information that he was staying at an apartment complex there.
Police observed Lewis walking toward a vehicle he was known to drive. As he entered the driver’s seat, officers approached and placed him under arrest.
Lewis is charged with:
He was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2125 Cosgrove Ave
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Mar 13, 2026
Reference ID
2026005654