DUI FIRST OFFENSE
OPEN CONTAINER OF BEER OR WINE
IMPROPER USE OF LICENSE PLATE
OPERATING UNINSURED VEHICLE
Age
39
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 38-year-old Ladson man Tuesday following a traffic stop that led to multiple charges.
Shortly after noon, officers pulled over a vehicle traveling westbound on Rivers Avenue near Gumwood Boulevard after noticing an expired registration decal. During the stop, the driver told officers he did not have insurance on the vehicle.
While speaking with the driver at the window, an officer reported smelling marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. The suspect claimed the odor was from CBD he had used earlier in the day. A probable cause search of the vehicle uncovered a clear glass jar containing a green plant-like substance under the driver’s seat and a small orange pill bottle with a similar substance in the glove compartment.
Officers also found ten empty White Claw alcoholic beverage cans underneath and behind the passenger seat, along with a blue cup filled with a clear carbonated liquid that smelled of an alcoholic beverage. Police noted the cans were still cold to the touch.
The driver, identified as Kimuel Brice Lee of Ladson, declined to take both a field sobriety test and a breath test. He was arrested and charged with DUI first offense, Open Container of Beer or Wine, Improper Use of License Plate, and Operating an Uninsured Motor Vehicle.
Lee was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Rivers Ave & Gumwood Blvd
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 3, 2026
Reference ID
2026005367
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.