POINTING AND PRESENTING A FIREARM
Age
35
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers from North Nights Team 1 on Saturday arrested a Ladson man accused of pointing a gun at another man.
Just before 12:15 a.m., officers were dispatched to 9580 Old Glory Lane after reports of two people fighting in a parking lot. When officers arrived, one officer saw a man holding a gun and ordered him to drop it. The gun was later found to not have a magazine.
A second man, later identified as 35-year-old Antonio Lee, was following the other man. Lee was bleeding and appeared to have been involved in a fight.
Both men claimed they had been assaulted by the other.
The first man told officers that Lee pulled his vehicle in front of him, blocking him in, slammed on the brakes, and aggressively got out of his car. He said Lee was holding a handgun and he believed he was about to be shot.
According to the man, he approached Lee and began punching him in an attempt to disarm him. During the altercation, Lee allegedly punched him in the jaw. The man said he later realized Lee’s gun was not loaded.
He also told officers that Lee had been calling him and his family making threats.
Lee claimed the other man attacked him, but witness accounts largely mirrored the other man's version of events.
Lee was charged with Pointing and Presenting a Firearm and taken to the Dorchester County Detention Center.
Location
9580 Old Glory Ln
Summerville, SC 29485
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2026005738