STRONG ARMED ROBBERY
Age
43
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston Police officers (NCPD) quickly arrested a woman Wednesday in connection with a robbery on Ashley Phosphate Road.
Officers responded shortly after 4 p.m. to a call in the 2700 block, where a man reported he had been robbed. He told police that a woman who had been panhandling approached him and asked for money. When he refused, she became upset, reached into his pocket, and forcibly took about $100 before running away.
Police reviewed surveillance footage of the incident, and one officer recognized the suspect as someone known to frequent the Northside Drive area. The officer began searching nearby and soon spotted a woman matching the description, though she had changed clothes. As the officer followed her, she was seen cutting between businesses in an apparent attempt to avoid detection and discarding items she was carrying.
When officers made contact, they brought the victim to the scene, and he positively identified the woman as the person who robbed him.
The suspect, identified as 43-year-old Lakeysha Lassiter of North Charleston was arrested and charged with Strong-Armed Robbery. She was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
2707 Ashley Phosphate Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2026
Reference ID
2026009410
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.