DOMESTIC VIOLENCE 2ND DEGREE
Age
34
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
NCPD officers on Wednesday arrested a North Charleston man accused of assaulting a woman while holding their 10-month-old child.
On January 24th, just before 1 p.m., officers responded to West Surrey Drive in reference to a domestic disturbance. The victim told officers she and the suspect, 34-year-old Jonquil Devin Lance Sr., had been involved in a verbal argument.
According to the victim, Lance was holding their infant while aggressively swinging back and forth. The victim’s 14-year-old son removed the baby from Lance’s arms, which escalated the situation to a physical disturbance.
The victim stated that her 19-year-old daughter then intervened, at which point Lance assaulted her. While attempting to intervene, the victim was also assaulted by Lance, resulting in visible injuries. The victim instructed her daughter to call police, after which Lance fled the scene prior to officers arrival.
Yesterday morning, officers located Lance. He was charged with Domestic Violence 2nd Degree and was transported to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
W Surrey Dr
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
Mar 18, 2026
Reference ID
2026001906