POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DISTRIBUTE FENTANYL
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) on Monday arrested 35-year-old Jimmy Dwayne Lamb on drug charges. Officers were conducting surveillance operations of the hotels on Ashley Phosphate Road in reference to narcotics violations when they saw a woman involved in a hand-to-hand transaction, then meeting Lamb, and then going into a wooded area behind a hotel.
When officers approached, the woman admitted to having drug paraphernalia and said her belongings were in a tent with Lamb. Inside the tent area, officers found syringes and torn plastic bags with residue. Lamb admitted there was drug paraphernalia present.
A search uncovered a small amount (0.23 grams) of a substance that tested presumptive positive for Fentanyl. While being transported to jail, officers suspected Lamb was hiding something. Afterward, they found another bag (0.4 grams) of suspected Fentanyl in the patrol car where he had been seated.
In total, both substances tested presumptive positive for Fentanyl, and Lamb was charged with Possession with Intent to Distribute Fentanyl.
Location
7424 Northside Dr
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
May 4, 2026
Reference ID
2026011123
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.