MURDER
POSSESSION OF A WEAPON DURING A VIOLENT CRIME
Age
17
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
A Summerville teenager was arrested today in connection with a fatal shooting that occurred Wednesday night at KC Mulligans on Rivers Avenue. The U.S. Marshals Fugitive Task Force arrested 17-year-old Maxwell Thomas Koller after locating him in Midway, Georgia. The Georgia State Patrol and Liberty County Sheriff's Office assisted in the arrest. NCPD detectives plan to charge Kollar as an adult with Murder and Possession of a Weapon During the Commission of a Violent Crime. Detectives also arrested Koller's parents, 55-year-old Thomas Koller and 52-year-old Renee Koller who will be charged with Accessory After the Fact of Murder. Maxwell Koller will be extradited back to South Carolina. The investigation is ongoing.
Location
8410 Rivers Ave
North Charleston, SC 29406
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.