POSSESSION OF COCAINE BASE
FALSE INFORMATION TO POLICE
WEARING MASKS AND THE LIKE
Age
2 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Charleston police (NCPD) arrested a 30-year-old Summerville man Sunday morning on drug and other charges following a patrol encounter near Northside Drive and Ashley Phosphate Road.
Just before 8 a.m., an officer was patrolling the area when he saw a man wearing a full black ski mask that concealed his face, leaving only his eyes visible, in this summer heat. The officer attempted to make contact with the man and conduct an investigative detention in front of the Travelodge hotel, but the man refused commands to stop and continued walking away.
The officer took the man into custody following a brief period of passive resistance. The suspect was identified as Daquan Kinloch.
Kinloch was initially arrested for wearing a mask in public. During a search of his right pants pocket, officers found a glass pipe and a gray plastic baggie containing approximately 0.38 grams of a white, rock-like substance. The substance field-tested presumptively positive for Cocaine Base.
According to police, Kinloch initially gave officers his name as “Dequan.” Officers also discovered that he had a Charleston County Sheriff's Office bench warrant for failure to appear in court.
Kinloch was charged with Wearing of Masks and Like, Possession of Cocaine Base, and Providing False Information to Police. He was taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
7415 Northside Dr
North Charleston, SC 29420
Arrest Date
May 9, 1996
Reference ID
2026020314
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.