BREACH OF PEACE
Age
21
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the South Evenings Team 2 and Intelligence Led Policing Unit of the North Charleston Police Department (NCPD) arrested a 20-year-old man Tuesday in connection with a shooting and police chase that began earlier this month.
Police said officers first responded May 22 to 5561 Rivers Avenue after reports of people fighting and exchanging gunfire. When officers arrived, they saw a white Dodge Durango speeding away from the parking lot. Investigators later identified the suspect as Keith Jeremiah Malachi Brown Jr. of North Charleston.
The victim told officers she and Brown had been involved in disputes throughout the day. During an earlier encounter, the victim said the two met to exchange belongings when Brown allegedly demanded she leave with him. When she refused, Brown reportedly pointed a handgun at her feet and fired several shots, causing her to flee in her vehicle.
The victim told police she later stopped at another location to shop, but Brown followed her there, leading to another confrontation. She said Brown took her phone, displayed a firearm again, and became upset when she attempted to leave. Investigators said Brown then allegedly fired a shot toward the rear driver’s side of her vehicle while she was sitting inside. Officers recovered a shell casing at the scene.
Around 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, an officer patrolling near Dorchester Road and Kent Drive spotted Brown’s vehicle at a gas station and recognized it from the earlier shooting investigation. Police also knew Brown had multiple outstanding warrants and that the vehicle had reportedly fled from officers several times in recent days.
When the officer attempted to get behind the Durango, the driver sped away, initiating a pursuit through several streets, including Bailey Drive, Accabee Road, and Crosby Avenue. Officers said the vehicle drove recklessly, at one point passing another car on the wrong side of the road.
The pursuit ended near the dead end of Crosby Avenue and Van Smith Avenue, where officers began receiving calls about individuals running through backyards and jumping fences. Officers later located Brown and his cousin, 21-year-old Dameon Ronell King Jr. in a backyard on Bailey Drive. Police said King was wearing an ankle monitor at the time of the arrest.
Brown was charged with Discharging a Firearm into an Occupied Vehicle, First-Degree Assault and Battery, and Failure to Stop for Blue Lights. King was charged with Breach of Peace.
Both men were taken to the Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Bailey Dr
North Charleston, SC 29405
Arrest Date
May 26, 2026
Reference ID
2026012828, 2026013328, 2026008243
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.