STRONG ARMED ROBBERY
Age
38
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Officers with the North Charleston Police Department's (NCPD) Central Days Team 1 arrested Travis Gerrod Keith, 38, on Monday in connection with an alleged strong-armed robbery.
Officers responded around 1:30 p.m. to the area of Evanston Boulevard and Dorchester Road after reports of an assault and robbery. They found the victim with multiple bruises and cuts to his face and the back of his head.
The victim told officers that Keith, whom he knew, approached him while he was sitting in his vehicle, allegedly punched him several times without provocation, and forcibly took his wallet. Police were informed that Keith had fled behind a shopping plaza at 5341 Dorchester Road.
Officers later located and detained Keith, who was positively identified by a witness. He was charged with Strong-Armed Robbery and transported to Al Cannon Detention Center.
Location
Evanston Blvd & Dorchester Rd
North Charleston, SC 29418
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2026
Reference ID
2026015828
CRIMEWATCH - Charleston County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the North Charleston Police Department.